Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?
Debtscleared.co.uk is a website owned by Debt Advice Bureau Ltd. Debt Advice Bureau Ltd is licenced by the Information Commissioners Office, (Registration Number ZA550733), Registered in the UK, number 12271791. Registered Office Address: 19 Cadshaw Close, Warrington, Cheshire WA3 7LR.

Debt Advice Bureau are aware how important your privacy is, based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal information that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at debtscleared.co.uk may hold about you our customer, also how we obtain and process any information we may have and importantly how we protect your privacy.

This privacy policy is only applicable to us and personal information which may be collected and obtained by us, debtscleared.co.uk may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on this website.

How We May Contact You As part Of Your Enquiry
We, and our panel of providers, will keep you informed with the progress of your enquiry. Unless you state otherwise you may be contacted via telephone, email, post, SMS and automated message. (see further section on ‘How we keep you informed’)

Lawful basis for collecting your personal data

We rely upon a different lawful basis to process your personal data according to the reason for which you have provided your data to us.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis.

Consent:

When you submit your application with debtscleared.co.uk, we process your personal data on the basis that you have provided your consent to be contacted by Debt Advice Bureau Ltd and our panel of providers in relation to the application.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer at admin@debtadvicebureau.uk. If you change your mind about agreeing to us processing your personal data, this will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing we have carried out before you changed your mind.

Contract:

Your personal data will also be processed on the basis that we need this information to fulfil our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you by introducing you to a provider offering the products and/or services you applied for.

Legitimate Interest:

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data (i.e. to share your application with our panel of providers) to obtain the product and/or service you have applied for.

It also includes processing your data for ID protection and tracing purposes such as Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention. This is in relation to appropriate agencies which are listed within section 9.

You can object to us processing your data in this way by contacting our Data Protection Officer at admin@debtadvicebureau.uk.

How You Contact Us
If you are required to telephone us using the specified telephone numbers on our website under the Contact or advertising/marketing correspondence then your call may be recorded for training, quality and regulatory purposes. We pride ourselves in complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience.

How We Keep You Informed
We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed regarding offers on products or services which we think you may find of interest, this contact will be made via telephone, email, SMS, other automated messages.

Obtaining Personal Data / Information
You are free to access and browse our website debtscleared.co.uk at your convenience and do not have to provide any personal information/data, however I would like to refer you to the ‘Cookies’ section set out within this privacy policy.

The information/data that we collect from you may include the following details:

Name

Residential address

Residential status

Email address (if applicable)

Telephone number (home, mobile, work)

Employment Status

IP Address

What you do on our website; the results of this will be used to show debtscleared.co.uk examples of which parts of our website are most and least used (please refer to ‘Cookies’ section)

If you register with us and have a question about our services, or alternatively choose to send an email to admin@debtadvicebureau.uk may also collect the above personal information/data in this instance in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

Customer Communication
Unless the customer states otherwise we will contact the customer via means of telephone, SMS and email to provide information and alerts relating to our services and our associate companies. We may also receive personal information/data from third parties, which enables us to offer Identified potential customers products, and services who have expressed interest in our products and services. Any information/data obtained from third parties is checked in regards to accuracy and we will endeavour to check your information with you on occasion.

Ensuring your personal details & or preferences are kept up to date.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us as soon as possible so we can ensure it is corrected.

If you require your preferences to be updated then please contact our Compliance Manager as soon as possible (details set out below).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
We collect personal information about you when you give this to us when applying for a product or advice online. This might be, for example, to obtain comparative quotes for the product. In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your applications, together with details of your financial information, for example, bank account or payment details if ever they were required to be provided.

In order to provide you with a quote we may need to collect personal information. By proceeding with obtaining a quote you give your explicit consent to such information being processed by us and our third-party providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We will store the information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields on the Sites and to make it easier for you to use the Sites when making return visits

We may monitor or record your calls, emails, SMS or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training (e.g. where you call our compliance or customer service department), to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and Sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?
When you complete an application, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Debtscleared.co.uk and Debt Advice Bureau Ltd: (i) to communicate with you, including sending you information about products and services which may be of interest to you; (ii) to speed up form filling, or to personalise, or improve your experience on its website, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications; or (iii) in accordance with its privacy policy.

The introducers / providers as listed on the specific product and/or service website page you are making an enquiry from.

Our channel operators: whilst the majority of the channels on our Sites are run by us, some of our channels are designed and maintained for us by our third party service providers. We may receive your personal information from these service providers and use it in accordance with section 4 above. We will only use the personal information we receive from third parties where the relevant third party can show that it was collected and processed with your consent;

the Information Commissioners Office and/or other regulatory/governing bodies, for the purposes of compliance monitoring;

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

if required or permitted to do so by law;

if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or

in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If you decide to enter into a service product with a third party provider through any of the providers, the information you have provided to us, together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider, will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the product, service or plan. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
We may use your personal information:

to enable you to access and use the Services;

to personalise and improve aspects of our Services;

for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;

to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:

to process an application between you and a third party such as the company on our panel providing the service you applied for

to track applications, which may involve us sharing data with your product provider relating to the product(s) you have chosen. Your product provider may also send us information they hold relating to the product(s) you have chosen for this purpose;

to match our data with data from other sources – we may validate and analyse your information and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate, consistent and as well-organised as possible.

What Cookies Do We Use?
Cookies and Web Beacons
This section sets out our use of Cookies when you use our sites. Please read it carefully as it explains how we and third parties may make use of your data collected by such Cookies. If you wish to understand how we make use of your data, more generally please refer to section 8.

We use a single first party cookie, named ‘PHPSESSID’. This cookie is vital for the operation of the website, as it allows us to track different page loads to yourself, which allows the form and application process to work.

To find out more about accepting or refusing cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information, in aggregate form, to understand website/page visit volumes in terms of source, geography, browser, etc.

Google Analytics employs a software technology called web beacons, that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users or responses to emails. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons cannot be disabled in same manner as cookies may. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

Cookies used by Google Analytics:
Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Important: Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more details about the data collected by Google Analytics.

Google Analytics supports three JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: gtag.js, analytics.js, and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

FACEBOOK (VISITOR ACTION PIXEL)
We may from time to time use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Cookie settings
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that by disallowing cookies some functionality on the site may be restricted.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our Sites you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Rights Of Access To Your Personal Information
You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations . For example, we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

Right to be informed when we collect your data we have to tell you what we are going to do with it primarily though this Privacy Policy and within the opt in /consent statement.

Right to Object – because you have asked us to help you find a financial product or service, we need to process the personal information you give us to enable us to find the best product or service available amongst our panel of providers. You can object to this processing at any time by sending us an email at admin@debtadvicebureau.uk , or by writing to the Customer Services Team at Debt Advice Bureau Ltd, 19 Cadshaw Close, Warrington, Cheshire WA3 7LR. We will action any request you make promptly, although this will mean that we will not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right of Access – you can ask us at any time to confirm whether we hold your personal information, and if so, you can access it by writing to us at: Compliance Department Debt Advice Bureau Ltd, 19 Cadshaw Close, Warrington, Cheshire WA3 7LR or by sending us an email at admin@debtadvicebureau.uk

Right to rectification – if we hold personal information about you that is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it, and we will do this as quickly as possible.

Right to erasure – if it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information bearing in mind the reason why you provided it to us, you can ask us to delete it. If you ask us to do this, we will delete your personal information as soon as possible although this will mean that we may not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right to restrict our use of your information – you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information if you think for example that the personal information you gave us is inaccurate. This may mean that we may not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – we will try to resolve any complaint that you may have in relation to data protection issues. If you are not happy with our final response you have the right to have your complaint dealt with by the ICO. Please refer to our Complaints section How To Make a Complaint below for further information.

To make enquiries and/or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact our Customer Services Team at admin@debtadvicebureau.uk.

How Long Will We Retain Your Personal Information For?
The amount of time we retain your information for will depend on the reason it was provided:

If you request to opt out of marketing, we will still need to retain your information in order to evidence your preferences.

We will need to retain, for a minimum period of 6 years, any information relating to applications you have entered into on our website. This period will commence once your relationship with us has ended. We need to keep your information for this length of time to assist with any potential future complaints.

Your information/data will not be used for marketing purposes once 12 months has passed following your application.

If you require further information on our data retention policies please email: admin@debtadvicebureau.uk.

Your Right To Opt Out Of Future Contact From Us
You can opt out of future contact from debtscleared.co.uk at any time. All of our marketing messages provide an opt out link – please allow up to 48 hours for us to process your opt out request. Alternatively you can enter your details via www.removeme.co.uk or email admin@debtadvicebureau.uk where your details will be removed from any future marketing campaigns.

Your Right to be Forgotten / Erasure Of Your Personal Information
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), all individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data (the right to be forgotten) under the following circumstances:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.

When the individual withdraws consent.

When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).

The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

There are some circumstances where the right “to be forgotten” does not apply i.e. where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

If you wish to request your “right to be forgotten” please email: admin@debtadvicebureau.uk

Our marketing partners will also be informed of your request

How To Make A Complaint
debtadvicebureau.uk always aim to be fair and honest in everything we do, so if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service we’re keen to resolve it as quickly as possible. You can contact us is any of the following ways:

By Post:

Complaints Department; Debt Advice Bureau Ltd, 19 Cadshaw Close, Warrington, Cheshire, WA3 7LR

By Phone; 0800 634 9628 (calls are free and are inclusive of mobile phone users’ free minutes)

By Email: admin@debtadvicebureau.uk

How Debt Advice Bureau Limited will deal with your complaint…
We aim to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. Sometimes things take a little more time. Please find below the process that Debtadvicebureau.uk will adhere to respond to your query.

Within 7 Working Days of Receipt of Your Complaint You Will Receive From Us

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 7 Working days.

Within 30 Days You Will Receive From Us…

We will investigate your complaint fully and aim to resolve this, where reasonably possible, within 30 days of receipt.

The final response from us will include the findings from our investigation and, if applicable, what actions we will take to put things right.